About Hong Kong Alliance

Who We Are
Five operational goals
Our Story
Q&A

About June 4th Museum
The permanent  “June 4th Museum"
2012 & 2013 June 4 Memorial Museum (temporary)

Take Action
Donation
Join us
Volunteers
Friends of the Alliance
Alliance Youth
Social Media
Condolence Book

Contact Hong Kong Alliance

Privacy Policy Statement / Guideline on Collection and Use of Personal Data


Who We Are

The Hong Kong Alliance in Support of Patriotic Democratic Movements of China (the “Alliance“) was established on May 21st 1989 with the purpose of supporting patriotic democratic movements in China. It is a large grassroots pro-democracy advocacy group in Hong Kong.

The Alliance has five operational goals
  • Release the dissidents
  • Rehabilitate the 1989 pro-democracy movement
  • Demand accountability of the June 4th massacre
  • End one-party dictatorship
  • Build a democratic China

Our Story

We are a child of the 89′ pro-democracy movement.

On 20th May, 1989, Premier Li Peng declared martial law. This sparked one of the largest protest ever happened in Hong Kong the next day, attended by over 1 million Hong Kong citizens. The formation of the “Hong Kong Alliance in Support of Patriotic Democratic Movements of China" was announced during the march. A series of demonstration, meeting and even fund-raising concerts  [video] were held in the following weeks, in tandem with the student movement in Beijing.

Then June 4th struck, and China went silent.

Yet we have persevered and lent our voices to the voiceless. Since then, we have organised the annual June 4 candlelight vigil at Victoria Park, which is the largest Tiananmen vigil in the world and one of the only three allowed on Chinese soil (the others are in Macau and Taiwan). In 2009, the 20th vigil was attended by 200,000 people. We provide integral support to activists in China, Hong Kong and overseas, helping them raise humanitarian aid and campaign for the plight of many. We also organize protests, forums and workshops in order to educate and engage the public in China’s current affairs, and have published several books throughout the year. We run the “Data Centre on Chinese Democratic Movement", a depository of Tiananmen and democratic-movement related publications, photos, videos, momentos, news cuttings and more, intended to preserve pieces of history that so many people in power have worked ceaselessly to erase but continue to stand strong. The data centre is open to the public.

「六四」周年悼念活動主題01
「六四」周年悼念活動主題01

The child from 1989 has now grown into a self-assured adult. And we shall continue to bear the torch of civic power that was lit at Tiananmen Square all those years ago and keep the blazing flame of resistance alive until the day democracy emerges in China. Or perhaps even after that.

We hope that the martyrs of Tiananmen would be proud.


Q & A

Q:The Alliance……Alliance of what?
A:Our full name is the Hong Kong Alliance in Support of Patriotic Democratic Movements of China (aka Hong Kong Alliance / HK Alliance). We are a pro-democracy advocacy group.

Q:Was the formation of the Alliance a response to the Tiananmen Massacre?
A:Actually, no. It is true that the Tiananmen Massacre defines a core part of out work, yet we were established on 21st May, 1989, before the massacre and during the height of the 89′ democracy movement.

Q: Tiananmen is old. Why don’t you let go of the past?
A:Those in power who keep talking about letting go are precisely those who refuse to do so. They would not release the Tiananmen prisoners, wrongfully jailed for more than two decades. They would not let go of the Tiananmen Mothers, who were stripped even of the right to mourn or talk about their lost children. They would not let go of the Tiananmen exiles, banished from home and family for the crime of speaking out. Until they let them go, no one – the victims, the witnesses, the passers-by who feign ignorance of the matter, us – can live free. Injustice anywhere is still a threat to justice everywhere. 

Q: Do you do anything else other than keep wrangling about Tiananmen?
A: Of course! We also campaign for a range of other issues, mainly human rights related. We have advocated on behalf of a long list of prisoners of conscience, including Liu Xiaobo, human rights lawyers and legal rights defenders in China. We support the rights defense movement, and hold seminars about it. We provide altenate history of modern China to the public, touching on Cultural Revolution and the big famine. We stay close to the current of social movements in Hong Kong and work to defend freedom of expression, assembly and more on this place we call home. And we object to the word wrangle (but respect your rights to use it)!

2015.10.01天安門母親運動【平反六四 撫平傷痛 沉痛哀悼蔣培坤教授」
2015.10.01天安門母親運動【平反六四 撫平傷痛 沉痛哀悼蔣培坤教授」

Q: Sounds interesting. How do I join you?
A: Short answer: Come to our events! Long answer: Check out the “Take Action".


About June 4th Museum

64 museum

[ CLOSURE NOTICE ] Please be informed that the June 4th Museum has already CLOSED from July 12th, 2016. We are finding a bigger site,  to be purchased through crowdfunding, to resume operations. For enquiries, please call 2459 6489 or 2782 6111 . website

六四紀念館 June 4th MuseumThe permanentJune 4th Museum, established by The Hong Kong Alliance in Support of Patriotic Democratic Movements of China (The Hong Kong Alliance), opened in late April 2014, at the eve of the 25th anniversary of the Tiananmen Square Massacre. By showing us the whole history and relevant materials of the Massacre in the memorial museum, The Hong Kong Alliance wants to safeguard justice and conscience as well as to continue the spirit of June Fourth and the universal values that the students espoused in that year.

We hope that members of the public can be better informed of this Incident, and the message that the Incident should never be forgotten is specifically disseminated to our younger generations, so that the spirit of democracy should be passed on to them.

The Memorial Museum is composed of several parts, including: exhibition corridor, audio-visual room, book corner, photo-taking area and souvenir shop.

for more detail, please click http://64museum.blogspot.hk/p/english.html


2012 & 2013 June 4 Memorial Museum (temporary)

2012 June 4 Memorial Museum (1st temporary)
‧Location – Shum Shui Po, Kowloon
‧Theme – " Spread the Truth, Never Forget, Democracy is an Unstoppable Tide" PDF
‧The Memorial Museum is composed of several parts
1. Corridor of History
2. Interactive Zone
3. Relics Zone
4. Library
5. Goodwill Cards
6. Gifts Corner
7. Guided tour
‧April 29 to June 10 2012 (~1.5 month) / Visitors: 18,000

2013 June 4 Memorial Museum (2nd temporary)
‧Location – The City University, Kowloon
‧Theme – The Love for a Country Starts with the Cognition of Truth
‧EXTENDED Content:
8. Corridor of History
9. Video room
10. Tablet App
11. Interactive workshops
12. More pics
13. Relics replicas
14. Fundraising drama
15. Concert
16. Neo-Democracy Salon
17. Seminar series: The Sino-Hong Kong Interaction
‧April 02 to July 15 2013 (~3.5 months) / Visitors: 23,000+


Take Action

1. Donation

Donate to Hong Kong Alliance and support our work to promote democracy and human rights in China. Our income relies solely on donation and bank interest, and thus your contribution is vital and make a real difference. Every little helps!

You can either donate

  • in person at our events
  • at collection boxes stationed at the two offices of the Hong Kong Professional Teachers’ Union
    Mong Kok Service Centre:  8 – 9/F Good Hope Bldg., 618 Nathan Road., Mong Kok, Kowloon.  Tel +852 2780 7337
    Causeway Bay Service Centre: M/F Wing Tak Mansion, 15 Canal Road West, Causeway Bay, Hong Kong. Tel +852 2591 6606
  • by bank transter
    Bank A/C
    262-273-733-001 Hang Seng Bank
    or
    580-108-934-001 HSBC
  • by cheque
    payable to “Hong Kong Alliance in Support of Patriotic Democratic Movements of China“, and send to 8/F., Good Hope Building, 618 Nathan Road, Kowloon, Hong KongWith much gratitude in advance!


2. Join us
  • Volunteers are our lifeblood.

From patrolling at our annual Tiananmen vigil, to raising awareness about prisoners of conscience at our street stalls, even to handling mandane tasks like sending out newsletter, volunteers have been indispensable to the running of th Alliance. So step forward and don’t be shy!

To sign up for being a long term volunteer, email to contact@alliance.org.hk  with the subject “Becoming a volunteer“, and we will contact you for further information.

We look forward to seeing you soon!

  • Friends of the Alliance

Speak out and be part of the movement. Individuals who would like to help our work can become a member of the “Friends of the Alliance", who support vital day-to-day work of us, help out at events, and is a vibrant social group in itself. For more information , please email your name and contact to contact@alliance.org.hk  with the subject “Friends of the Alliance“.

  • Alliance Youth

Young people between the age of 15 and 25 can join the “Alliance Youth"; more details can be found on the group page.
https://www.facebook.com/hkayouthgroup

  • Social Media

Stay informed and never miss an action: Follow us on
Facebook | TwitterPinterest

  • Condolence Book

Show your determination to preserve the memories of Tiananmen by signing the Condolence Book.

(credit AP Photo/Cyrus Wong)
(credit AP Photo/Cyrus Wong)


Contact Hong Kong Alliance

Address: 8/F, Good Hope Building,
618 Nathan Road,Mongkok,Hong Kong
TEL +852 2782 6111
FAX +852 2770 6083
EMAIL: contact@alliance.org.hk
https://www.facebook.com/hkalliance/Twitter @hka1989
https://www.facebook.com/64museum/Twitter @64museum



Hong Kong Alliance in Support of Patriotic Democratic Movements of China
Privacy Policy Statement

The protection of privacy in relation to personal data is the concern of every person in Hong Kong Alliance in Support of Patriotic Democratic Movements of China (Hong Kong Alliance). We respect personal data and are committed to fully implementing and complying with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance .

Collection and Use of Personal Data

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to Hong Kong Alliance on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. Hong Kong Alliance will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, “Hong Kong Alliance" will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent. Our policy of collection and use of personal data is issued to
“Guideline on Collection and Use of Personal Data"

Use of logs

When you look at this web site our service provider makes a record of your visit. This shows your Domain Name Server address and the pages you have visited. The service provider only discloses to us aggregate information about the number and types of visitors. This information will be used by us only for preparing statistics.

Disclaimer

The information provided by Hong Kong Alliance on this web site is for reference only. Whilst Hong Kong Alliance endeavours to ensure the accuracy of the information on this web site, no express or implied warranty is given by Hong Kong Alliance as to the accuracy of the information.

Hong Kong Alliance shall not be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of business or loss of profits) arising in contract, tort or otherwise from the use of or inability to use this web site, or any material contained in it, or from any action or decision taken as a result of using this site or any such material.

Users who link from Hong Kong Alliance web site to sites provided by other organizations should be aware that the information on those sites has been compiled and issued by those organizations. Hong Kong Alliance accepts no responsibility for the content of any site to which a hyperlink from this site exists and shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising from or related to its use.

Practices

The Executive Committee is responsible for monitoring and supervising compliance with the Ordinance within Hong Kong Alliance. Enquiry about our privacy policy, data access and correction requests to Hong Kong Alliance may be addressed to the Organization Department of Hong Kong Alliance.

Name : Hong Kong Alliance in Support of Patriotic Democratic Movements of China
Address: 8/F, Good Hope Building, 618 Nathan Road,Mongkok,Hong Kong
EMAIL: contact@alliance.org.hk
TEL +852 2782 6111

Guideline on Collection and Use of Personal Data

Hong Kong Alliance in Support of Patriotic Democratic Movements of China (Hong Kong Alliance) undertakes to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance to ensure that personal data kept are accurate and securely kept. To ensure you are well informed of the collection and use of personal data by Hong Kong Alliance, please read this guideline carefully.

1. Purposes of Collection and Guideline on Use of Personal Data
1. Hong Kong Alliance will use the personal data collected from a data subject for the purposes stated at the time of collection only.

2. The provision of your personal data to Hong Kong Alliance is voluntary. However, failure to provide sufficient personal data to Hong Kong Alliance may result in difficulties in processing your application or providing services to you.
3. Hong Kong Alliance may use your personal data (including name, sex, data of employment unit and appointments held, personal contacts, employment unit’s contacts, etc.) for the following purposes:
3.1 handling application, issuing receipt, various notices, researches, and collecting and analyzing opinions;
3.2 regularly delivering news and information of the events, Hong Kong Alliance’s work and its report, etc., via mail, email or other means of communication.
4. Upon your request at any time and at no charge, Hong Kong Alliance will cease to use your personal data for the purposes listed in 1(3) 3.2
2. Access to and Correction of Personal Data
^ Apart from the exemptions provided under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you are entitled to access and correct your personal data held by Hong Kong Alliance. However, it will not include the personal data deleted after the achievement of the purpose.

To do so (1(4) or 2), you should make a written request to the following:

Name : Hong Kong Alliance in Support of Patriotic Democratic Movements of China
Address: 8/F, Good Hope Building, 618 Nathan Road,Mongkok,Hong Kong
EMAIL: contact@alliance.org.hk
TEL +852 2782 6111

廣告

香港支聯會 – 釋放民運人士.平反八九民運.追究屠城責任.結束一黨專政.建設民主中國 Release the dissidents. Rehabilitate the 1989 pro-democracy movement. Demand accountability of the June 4th massacre. End one-party dictatorship. Build a democratic China.

%d 位部落客按了讚: